Friday, June 19, 2009

I <3 California!

I finally have some time to blog about my trip in Cali. I'm staying in the Long Beach area, and the weather here is gorgeous! It's never scorching hot like it is in Houston. There's always this cool breeze, and then nights are chilly :) love it! Needless to say, I've been spending too much time at the local malls :( One day was spent driving to the beach....Laguna Beach!! haha, I really wanted to go there just to say I went there. The houses were HUGE and cars were definitely baller (pictures later to describe what I mean). The water is blue and the sand is white, as it should be. 

My past 2 days were spent in Vegas! :) That was a blast. One of my cousin's friends got us a free VIP suite! Seriously the nicest room I've ever stayed in. 2 huge beds, 2 bathrooms (with bath tub and stand in shower), living room with flat screens, dining table, 2 fridges. OMG. haha. I didn't gamble much. I played the slots and lost like $5 bucks and stopped there. Lol. The night was spent at 2 bar/lounges called Voodoo, and Revolution. Drinks cost an arm and a leg! I bought 2 shots and that cost me $25 including tip. Clubs closed at 4 a.m. and then we went to some hotel (I really don't remember) to get a steak and egg special for $5.99. Ridiculous. Crashed at 6:00 a.m. and woke up at noon for check out. Had lunch around Vegas and headed back...not without hitting up the outlet first. ;)

This was a much needed break from everything. If only I could live here. 

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Tonight is one of those nights. All those bad feelings are trying to push their way to the surface. I can feel my  heart ache a little. No matter how successful I am at suppressing these feelings, they find their way out from time to time. Maybe it's because I'm listening to Leona Lewis. Damn you, Leona, and your melodies about reminiscing and old love! 

Now that that's been said... I'm pretty excited about leaving for Cali on Saturday. My first vacation in 3 years!! Granted, it'll probably be mostly family fun, but hey, at this point, i'll take any getaway I can get. It will likely be the highlight of my summer. That, and going back to Austin in July. My summer's been pretty full of major bumming. Mall bumming, movie bumming. Bumming at Barnes and Noble, dragging friends into the bumming...and now, back to more bumming :D 

Thursday, June 4, 2009


Due to recent tumultuous events in my life, I've taken a step back and reevaluated myself. I realized something. I harbor a lot of animosity and hate towards people who have recently wronged me and betrayed me in an inexcusable way. I know as a Christian, I'm called to forgive, but I can't lie to myself. I do not forgive these people. I do desire to; to purge this out of me, but I can't come to say it with my heart. I pray everyday that one day I'll be able to forgive them, and although my lips will say it, the words are meaningless. Sometimes I feel like this heartless person. Those are the moments where the hate consumes me and puts me in this frenzied state of rage, but I do not act on it. I know in the end, that I am better than that and them. I cherish relationships and being faithful to a person and promises; that's why I'm better. 

"Do not say, 'I'll pay you back for this wrong.' Wait for the Lord, and He will save you." 
Proverbs 20:22